JuiceBench earns a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes our ratings. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.How we make money

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs BLUETTI AC180

Verdict

Buy the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 if you want a lighter, faster-charging unit: 11.3 kg, 2,000 W continuous and a 49-minute AC charge in UltraFast mode. Buy the BLUETTI AC180 if you want more capacity for the money: 1,152 Wh at about $0.43 per Wh against $0.49 on Oct 11, 2026 reference prices.

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

From $499.99Reference price, Oct 11, 2026

Check price at Anker SOLIX

Full review

BLUETTI AC180

From $499Reference price, Oct 11, 2026

Check price at BLUETTI

Full review

Jump to…
  1. Verdict
  2. Specs side by side
  3. Which one should you buy?
  4. How do the specs differ?
  5. Price per Wh
  6. What to watch out for
  7. FAQ
  8. Sources

Specs side by side

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs BLUETTI AC180 specifications
SpecAnker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2BLUETTI AC180
Capacity1,024 Wh1,152 Wh (better)
Battery chemistryLFPLFP
Rated cycles4,000 cycles (better)3,500 cycles
Continuous output2,000 W (better)1,800 W
Surge output3,000 W (better)2,700 W
Weight11.3 kg (better)16.4 kg
Energy density90.6 Wh/kg (better)70.2 Wh/kg
Max solar input600 W (better)500 W
AC charge time (0–100%)49 min (better)1 h 18 min
UPS switchover10 ms (better)20 ms
ExpandableNoNo
Outlets5 AC · 3 USB-C · 1 USB-A · 1 car4 AC · 1 USB-C · 4 USB-A · 1 car

Which one should you buy?

Pick the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 if you move the unit around, want to refill fast before a storm, or run larger loads: it is 5.1 kg lighter, charges in 49 minutes and is rated at 2,000 W. Pick the BLUETTI AC180 if you want the most capacity and the lowest price per Wh, or you have many USB-A devices. We do not name one winner because the better choice depends on weight and speed against capacity per dollar. Read the C1000 Gen 2 review and the AC180 review.

How do the specs differ?

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 BLUETTI AC180
Capacity 1,024 Wh LFP 1,152 Wh LFP
Continuous / surge output 2,000 W / 3,000 W 1,800 W / 2,700 W (BLUETTI’s stated Surge Power)
Rated cycles 4,000 3,500
Weight 11.3 kg 16.4 kg
AC charge, 0 to 100% 49 min (UltraFast) 78 min (Turbo)
Solar input 600 W 500 W
Switchover 10 ms or less 20 ms or less
Expandable No No
Ports 5 AC, 3 USB-C, 1 USB-A, 1 car 4 AC, 1 USB-C, 4 USB-A, 1 car
US price, Oct 11, 2026 $499.99 $499
US price per Wh about $0.49 about $0.43

Price per Wh

Both stations cost about $500 on Oct 11, 2026, so the AC180 gives you 128 Wh more for about the same money. Those are dated manufacturer prices, not live ones. Anker’s $499.99 was a promotion against a regular $599.99, which would be about $0.59 per Wh, so the gap would widen if the sale ends.

What to watch out for

The 49-minute figure needs UltraFast mode, set up in the Anker app. The AC180 is a 2023 design and weighs more, but gives you four USB-A ports against one. Spec details here are for the US models; both brands’ 230 V versions differ, for example in outlet count. To connect either to a house you need a transfer switch installed by a qualified electrician. See the Anker SOLIX and BLUETTI hubs, the budget list and the runtime calculator.

FAQ

Which charges faster?

The C1000 Gen 2, at 49 minutes in UltraFast mode against 78 minutes for the AC180's Turbo mode. Both figures are the manufacturers' ratings.

Is the AC180's 2,700 W surge comparable to Anker's 3,000 W?

Not directly. 2,700 W is BLUETTI's stated Surge Power for the AC180, so treat both as manufacturers' figures rather than matched tests.

Sources