JuiceBench earns a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes our ratings. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.How we make money

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 Review: Light 1 kWh LFP Power

Verdict

3.9/5

The Explorer 1000 v2 suits campers and travellers who want the lightest 1 kWh station we track: 1,070 Wh at 10.8 kg with 1,500 W continuous output. Its main limitation is the slower 95-minute AC charge and 400 W solar input, and it cannot be expanded.

Best for: Camping and road trips; Short outages for essentials; Buyers who want low weight

Skip if: You want the fastest recharge; You may need to expand capacity later

From $499Reference price, Oct 11, 2026

Check price at Jackery
  • Portable (under 15 kg)
  • UPS-grade switchover (≤ 30 ms)
  • LFP battery
Jump to…
  1. Verdict
  2. Key specs
  3. Who is it for?
  4. Battery and output
  5. Charging and solar
  6. Ports
  7. How it compares
  8. What to watch out for
  9. Pros
  10. Cons
  11. FAQ
  12. Sources
  13. Related

Key specs

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 specifications
Capacity1,070 Wh
Battery chemistryLFP
Rated cycles4,000 cycles
Continuous output1,500 W
Surge output3,000 W
Weight10.8 kg
Energy density99.1 Wh/kg
Max solar input400 W
AC charge time (0–100%)1 h 35 min
UPS switchover20 ms
ExpandableNo
Outlets3 AC · 2 USB-C · 1 USB-A · 1 car

Who is it for?

The Explorer 1000 v2 is for people who carry their power: camping, van trips, tailgating, or keeping a fridge and phones running through a short outage. At 10.8 kg it is the lightest of the four roughly 1 kWh stations we track, and its price per Wh was the second-lowest of the four at the Oct 11, 2026 reference prices.

Battery and output

Capacity is 1,070 Wh of LFP, which Jackery rates for 4,000 cycles (to 70% or more). Continuous AC output is 1,500 W, with a 3,000 W surge rating. Jackery’s manual states it switches to battery within 20 ms, so 20 ms or less is the published bound. The weight-to-capacity ratio is about 99 Wh per kg.

Charging and solar

Jackery’s standard AC adapter charge from 0 to 100% takes 95 minutes (1.58 hours). Solar input is capped at 400 W. Both are lower than the DELTA 3 Plus, which rates 56 minutes and 1,000 W. The unit is not expandable.

Ports

Three AC outlets, two USB-C, one USB-A and one 12 V car port. With one USB-A port, users with many older USB devices may need a hub.

How it compares

At the US reference price of $499 on Oct 11, 2026 it works out to about $0.47 per Wh. On the same date the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 was about $0.49 per Wh and charged in 49 minutes, the BLUETTI AC180 about $0.43 per Wh at 16.4 kg, and the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus about $0.70 per Wh with expandability. Browse the power station list or use the runtime calculator to size your needs.

What to watch out for

Prices are dated snapshots and promotions come and go. The figures here are for the US model; Jackery’s 230 V versions differ in details such as outlet count. If you want to power a home circuit, a transfer switch installed by a qualified electrician is required. This review is based on published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Pros

  • Lightest of the 1 kWh stations we track at 10.8 kg
  • 1,070 Wh of LFP rated for 4,000 cycles
  • 3,000 W surge rating on 1,500 W continuous
  • About $0.47 per Wh at the Oct 11, 2026 reference price

Cons

  • 95-minute AC charge is slower than the DELTA 3 Plus and C1000 Gen 2
  • Solar input limited to 400 W
  • Not expandable

FAQ

How heavy is the Explorer 1000 v2?

Jackery lists 10.8 kg, about 99 Wh per kg, the best ratio among the 1 kWh stations we track.

How long does it take to charge?

Jackery's standard AC adapter time is about 1.58 hours, or 95 minutes, from 0 to 100%.

Sources